Can a lawyer tell a client to destroy evidence?
[…] What happens when evidence is tampered with?

Penalties. Typically a charge of Evidence Tampering in California is a misdemeanor, punishable by up to six months in county jail. A conviction of Evidence Tampering involving law enforcement officers is a felony punishable by two to five years in state prison.

What is the legal definition of obstruction of justice?

Definition. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines "obstruction of justice" as an act that "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice."

Can the prosecution withheld evidence?