Can you call your lawyer from jail?
[…] In California, so-called "jailhouse phone calls" are indeed recorded.

What Should You Talk About in Your Jail Calls?

23 related questions found

What not to say on jail calls?

Bottom line: do not discuss your case in any way over the phone with anyone other than your lawyer or the lawyer's representative. And even then, do not say anything you would not want the judge or jury to hear.

Can the prosecutor call the defendant?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Can a lawyer get charges dropped?