Can you refuse to answer questions on the witness stand?
[…] Contempt charges occur if a refusal disrupts the legal process or disobeys a court order. Penalties for contempt charges include fines, imprisonment, or both.
How do you politely refuse to answer a question?
- I'm sorry, but I'd prefer not to say.
- I'm sorry, but I don't want to share that information.
- I don't mean to be rude, but I don't want to answer that question.
- No offense, but I'd rather not say.
- Let's just say it cost more than my old one. ...
- All I will say is that both sides are happy with the result.
Can you remain silent on the witness stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Can you refuse to go to the stand?