Can you refuse to swear in court?
[…] You may choose to speak–and in doing so, subject yourself to cross-examination by the prosecution–but if you elect to remain silent there is nothing the state can do to question you or otherwise compel your testimony.
Can your words be used against you in court?
This is known as the Miranda warning, meant to prevent coerced confessions and ensure suspects know their constitutional rights. A section of the Miranda warning informs you that anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of law.
What if a defendant refuses to speak?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Is it illegal to be disrespectful in court?