Do I have to stand up in court?
[…] Perhaps the judge will feel your disrespect for the courtroom warrants a fine, few hours or days behind bars to teach you manners.

Do you have to stand in court?

Do you have to stand for a judge? Stand when the judge enters the courtroom – When the bailiff says “all rise” as the judge enters, show respect by standing until the judge says to be seated. This is intended to show respect for the criminal justice system. You must also stand when the judge leaves the courtroom.

Can you refuse to take the stand in court?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What does it mean in court when you don't have standing?