Do you have the right to remain silent in court?
[…] You should definitely consult with an experienced federal criminal defense lawyer for San Francisco, CA.

Do You Have a Right to Remain Silent in Civil Court?

44 related questions found

Can you say I decline to answer in court?

In a more formal setting such as a deposition, hearing or trial, the person might say: “On the advice of counsel, I invoke my fifth amendment privilege against self-incrimination and respectfully decline to answer your question.”

What if a defendant refuses to speak?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Is it a crime to stay silent?

Myth: If you remain silent, the police can use that against you in court.