Do you have to answer questions on the witness stand?
[…] You cannot be punished for refusing to answer a question.

How to testify in Court. 3-step process to Testify to WIN in Trial.

42 related questions found

Can you say I decline to answer in court?

In a more formal setting such as a deposition, hearing or trial, the person might say: “On the advice of counsel, I invoke my fifth amendment privilege against self-incrimination and respectfully decline to answer your question.”

Can you be forced to take the stand in court?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What to say when you don't want to answer a question in court?