Is refusing to testify a crime?
[…] Is it illegal to refuse to testify?

If a victim or witness refuses to testify, the judge could hold them in contempt of court, as defined under Penal Code 166 PC. This misdemeanor carries fines and up to six months in jail in California, underscoring the gravity of their refusal. Also, the judge can decide to fine them or detain them until they comply.

What if a defendant refuses to testify?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Are you allowed to refuse to be a witness?

If you think you should not be a witness