Should you take the stand in court?
[…] How often do defendants take the stand?

About 50% of defendants generally testify in their own criminal trials, according to Jeffrey Bellin, a William & Mary Law School professor and jury researcher.

YNW Melly’s Friend Says He Should Have Smoked Weed Before Testifying on Court

33 related questions found

Can you refuse to stand trial?

The defendant can't waive (give up) the issue of fitness to stand trial—the law requires competency before a case can proceed.

Can you be forced to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What are the risks of defendant testifying?