Should you testify in your own defense?
[…] Should you take the stand in your own defense?

As part of their defense strategy, most criminal defense lawyers will recommend that you not testify in your own defense and instead let your lawyer present your case. The Fifth Amendment provides a criminal defendant with the right against self incrimination.

What if a defendant refuses to testify?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

When can a person be forced to testify against themselves?