What happens if an attorney tampers with evidence?
[…] What does penalty for tampering mean?
Tampering may be either a misdemeanor or felony charge, and it can carry penalties such as 20 years in a state prison for a felony conviction. A federal charge could result in 20 years in a federal prison. If a person is charged with a misdemeanor at the state level, a conviction could result in one year in jail.
What are the consequences of document alteration or destruction?
The penalties for the unlawful or accidental removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of Federal records or the attempt to do so, include a fine, imprisonment, or both (18 U.S.C. 641 and 2071).
What is the legal definition of obstruction of justice?
Definition. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines "obstruction of justice" as an act that "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice."
What is distraction of evidence in law?
Distraction doctrine refers to a rule that plaintiff cannot be guilty of contributory negligence if the plaintiff's attention was diverted from a known danger by a sufficient cause.
How many ways can evidence be tampered with?