What happens if you lose a jury trial?
[…] In a jury trial, all jurors have to be unanimous–if we can convince one person that you are not guilty, then you won't be convicted. In a bench trial, we only advocate to one person: the judge.

Why do people avoid jury duty?

Jury duty isn't lucrative. At 48.2%, financial inconvenience was the primary reason people avoided serving. Our findings also found other valid reasons: 19.3% feared consequences from their employer, 15.7% didn't have access to child care for the duration of the trial, and 2.4% had religious responsibilities.

Can you waive a jury trial?

Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California says, “A trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."

What happens if you lose a case in trial?

If you lose your case, you can appeal to have a higher court review the jury trial. The appeals process is not a chance at a new trial. There are limited reasons you can file an appeal. An appeal is usually limited to errors of law.