What happens if you refuse to speak in court?
[…] Direct contempt of court is contrasted with indirect contempt of court, also known as constructive contempt.

What happens if a victim doesn't go to court?

You could still be convicted of domestic violence if the victim refuses to testify in court. In California, domestic violence is a serious offense, often involving physical harm or injury to an intimate partner, stalking, threatening, or damaging someone's property.

What if a defendant refuses to speak?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What happens if you ignore a judge's order?

Contempt of Court can involve up to 2 years in prison, a fine or both.