What is an affirmative defense in California?
[…] An affirmative defense is one is which the defendant has the burden of proving to a jury that even if the claims of the prosecution are true, the jury should find you not guilty for some other legal reason. Self-defense is NOT an affirmative defense.

Are affirmative defenses procedural or substantive?

Affirmative defenses, which are grounded in SUBSTANTIVE LAW, state that an allegation may or may not be true, but that even if it is true, the law provides a legal defense that defeats the plaintiff's claim.

Are affirmative defenses waived?

Under CPLR § 3018(b), a party must “plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading….” Generally, affirmative defenses are waived by the defendant if not raised in the answer or made the subject of a ...

Are affirmative defenses part of an answer?