What is the Labor Code 203?
[…] However, a good faith dispute that any wages are due will preclude imposition of waiting time penalties under Section 203.
What is Section 203 of the FLSA?
(a) If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.8, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until ...
What is Section 203 C of the New York Labor Law?
Under New York Labor Law § 203-c, “no employer may cause a video recording to be made of an employee in a restroom, locker room, or room designated by an employer for employees to change their clothes[.]” N.Y. Lab. L. § 203-c(1).
How long does an employer have to fix a payroll error in California?
In California, employers have up to 30 days to correct payroll errors.