What is the penalty for defying a subpoena?
[…] You could go to jail. You cannot just decide to ignore a subpoena.
What is the penalty for refusing a subpoena?
Failure to honor a personally served subpoena may result in court-ordered sanctions of a fine or the forced surrender of the person. A court's authority to impose these sanctions is known as its contempt power.
Can you go to jail for not showing up for a subpoena?
Yes you can be arrested. A subpoena is a court order for you to come to the court to be heard. Failing to do so will result in a bench warrant being issued for your arrest.
Is defying a subpoena a felony?
§ 192, it is a misdemeanor criminal offense to “willfully” fail to comply with a valid congressional subpoena for either documents or testimony “upon any matter under inquiry before either House . . . or any committee of either House of Congress.” Whereas the House and Senate originally used their own legislative ...
'Contempt for Congress and the law is personified by Steve Bannon': Cooper on defying the subpoena
Can a subpoenaed witness refuse to testify?
Once you have been given the subpoena, you must legally oblige.