What is the penalty for refusing a congressional subpoena?
[…] What is the penalty for refusing a congressional subpoena?
Asked by: Ebba Hodkiewicz | Last update: October 13, 2025Score: 4.2/5 (66 votes)
Under this statute the wrongful refusal to comply with a congressional subpoena is made punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and imprisonment for up to one year. A committee may vote to seek a contempt citation against a recalcitrant witness. This action is then reported to the House. 2 USC Sec.
Is it a crime to refuse a congressional subpoena?
§ 192, it is a misdemeanor criminal offense to “willfully” fail to comply with a valid congressional subpoena for either documents or testimony “upon any matter under inquiry before either House . . . or any committee of either House of Congress.” Whereas the House and Senate originally used their own legislative ...
What happens if you don't cooperate with a subpoena?
Failure to respond to a subpoena is punishable as contempt by either the court or agency issuing the subpoena.