What is the time limit for medical negligence claims?
[…] What is the time limit for medical negligence claims?
Asked by: Emilie Kutch | Last update: February 19, 2022Score: 4.3/5 (7 votes)
California's statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuits can be found at California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which states that this kind of case must be brought "within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury," or ...
How long can you go back to claim medical negligence?
The usual time limit for bringing a medical negligence claim is three years. This can be three years from: The date you were injured. Or the date when you first realised you had suffered an injury due to potential medical negligence.