Why do lawyers negotiate?
[…] Your case involves a lot of damages and substantial compensation. You have not reached maximum medical improvement from your injuries (this will be explained below)

Do lawyers need to lie?

The American Bar Association's Model Rules of Professional Conduct states that a lawyer “shall not knowingly make a false statement of material fact.” In other words, lawyers aren't supposed to lie--and they can be disciplined or even disbarred for doing so.

What happens if lawyers lie?

In addition to possible State Bar discipline for violating these rules, B&P section 6128 provides that a lawyer is guilty of a misdemeanor when a lawyer engages in an “any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” The punishment for a violation of B&P ...

How long does it take to negotiate a settlement?

The average settlement negotiation takes one to three months once all relevant variables are presented. However, some settlements can take much longer to resolve.