Are handwritten letters admissible in court?
[…] Are handwritten letters admissible in court?
Asked by: Sophie Farrell | Last update: September 20, 2025Score: 4.9/5 (16 votes)
§1731: “The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.”
Can a handwritten letter be used in court?