Are you required to answer questions on the stand?
[…] What is it called when you refuse to answer questions?

Question dodging is a rhetorical technique involving the intentional avoidance of answering a question.

Do you have to speak on the stand?

The underlying principle behind the right to remain silent is that prosecutors cannot compel criminal defendants to be witnesses against themselves. That is what it means to “plead the Fifth.” That is, you are exercising your constitutional right to not speak in court and not to incriminate yourself.

Can the defendant refuse to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Can you walk out of a deposition?