At what age can a child in NC choose which parent to live with?
[…] At what age does a child need their own room legally in NC?

The sleeping arrangements shall provide space within the bedroom for the bed and the child's personal possessions. When children share a bedroom, a child under six shall not share a room with a child over 12, except when siblings are placed together. No more than four children shall share a room.

What is the parental consent law in North Carolina?

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.10B provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article or by court order, a health care practitioner shall not provide, solicit, or arrange treatment for a minor child without first obtaining written or documented consent from that minor child's parent.

Can a mother refuse access to the father?

The answer to this question is almost always “no,” especially if there is a court order granting custody and parent-time to your child's father.