Can a defendant be forced to take the stand?
[…] Can a defendant be forced to take the stand?

Asked by: Prof. Diana Jaskolski  |  Last update: November 17, 2025
Score: 4.6/5 (75 votes)

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Can you refuse to take the stand in court?