Can a defendant be forced to take the stand and testify in his trial?
[…] Can you be forced to stand and testify?

In general, you can be forced by the court to testify. When this is ordered, you will be sent a subpoena via hand delivery, direct communication, or email. The subpoena will state in detail what type of testimony is needed from you. Once you have been given the subpoena, you must legally oblige.

Can you be forced to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Can you refuse to take the stand?