Can a defendant refuse to speak in court?
[…] Can a court force you to speak?
Once you have been given the subpoena, you must legally oblige. If you don't understand your obligations, you should consult a federal criminal defense lawyer serving San Francisco, CA as soon as possible. There are a few conditions which may allow you to forego a court ordered testimony.
Can a defendant not be present in court?
In California, a represented defendant in a criminal case has the statutory right to be absent from his or her proceeding(s) and allow his or her attorney to handle it. California Penal Code section 977(a)(1) states that “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by ...
Can you exercise your right to remain silent in court?
1. You have the right to remain silent. 2. Anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of law.
Can you be quiet in court?