Can a defendant remain silent in court?
[…] Can a defendant remain silent in court?
Asked by: Floy Lindgren | Last update: April 8, 2025Score: 4.5/5 (53 votes)
A defendant's
What happens if you stay silent in court?
Silence at Trial
The defendant has sole discretion over whether to testify at trial, and prosecutors may not comment if the defendant decides not to do so. Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609 (1965); Harris v. New York, 401 U.S. 222 (1971).
What if a defendant refuses to speak?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Does a defendant have to speak in court?