Can a defendant who has decided to testify may refuse to answer relevant questions?
[…] What does the 5th Amendment say about testifying?
The Fifth Amendment also protects criminal defendants from having to testify if they may incriminate themselves through the testimony. A witness may " plead the Fifth" and not answer if the witness believes answering the question may be self-incriminatory.
Can the defendant refuse to take the stand and testify?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
What is the right to refuse to testify called?
(a) Privilege against self-incrimination.