Can a judge deny a divorce in Texas?
[…] What to Expect in Your Divorce Case in Texas

26 related questions found

What not to say in divorce court?

In divorce court, it's crucial to speak respectfully to everyone, including the judge, court personnel, and your ex-spouse. Avoid using derogatory or insulting language, as it can reflect poorly on your character. Instead, remain calm while addressing the court and use professional language.

How long can a spouse drag out a divorce in Texas?

Section 6.702 of the Texas Family Code states:

6.702. WAITING PERIOD. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed. A decree rendered in violation of this subsection is not subject to collateral attack.

Why would a divorce case get dismissed?

In California, cases can be dismissed for various reasons, including procedural errors or incomplete paperwork.