Can a prosecutor mention a defendant staying silent?
[…] What is the defendant's right to remain silent?
The Right to Remain Silent
The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects people from being compelled to give testimony that could incriminate them. This is not the same as saying that a person has a right to silence at all times. In some situations, police may use silence itself as incriminating evidence.
What if a defendant refuses to speak?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
When can silence be used against you in court?