Can a victim refuse to testify?
[…] A witness that refuses to testify can be held in contempt and jailed, but the law says that victims of sexual assault or domestic violence cannot be placed in jail for refusing to testify. These victims may be fined for each day that they refuse to testify, however.
What happens if a victim doesn't show up to court?
Subpoena the Victim
If the victim fails to comply, they could face legal consequences, such as fines or even arrest. It is not unheard of for the sheriff to drag an unwilling victim into court.
What happens if a defendant refuses to testify?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Can you be forced to testify if you don't want to?
To speak with a lawyer now, please call The Morales Law Firm.