Can asking for a lawyer be used against you in court?
[…] What if your lawyer thinks you're guilty?

They rely on gathering information, conducting investigations, and using legal strategies to defend their clients. However, even if they believe their client is guilty, it is not their job to prove or disprove guilt. Their duty is to provide a zealous defense within ethical and legal boundaries.

Do I have to appear in court if I have a lawyer?

In California, a represented defendant in a criminal case has the statutory right to be absent from his or her proceeding(s) and allow his or her attorney to handle it. California Penal Code section 977(a)(1) states that “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by ...

Can a lawyer drop your case without telling you?

First, the attorney must give the client proper notice of the intended withdrawal as well as notices of upcoming hearing dates, etc.