Can I refuse to testify if I get a subpoena?
[…] • Service: Like any other pleading, a subpoena must be served on the recipient. ...
  • Scheduling: Occasionally, a subpoena may end up conflicting with a planned trip or with an important workplace issue.

Is ignoring a subpoena a felony?

Disobeying a subpoena may also be punished with a contempt charge under California Penal Code § 1331. The maximum punishment for a misdemeanor contempt charge in California is generally 6 months in the county jail, a $1000 fine, or both.

What happens if a defendant refuses to testify?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What happens if you reject a subpoena?