Can parents be held liable?
[…] The general rule is that children are not legally responsible for their parents.
At what age does a child become morally responsible for his actions?
To the legal system, the answer is clear: children have the requisite moral sense--the ability to tell right from wrong--by age 7 to 15, depending on which state they live in, and so can be held responsible for their actions.
Should parents be criminally responsible for willful damage caused by their children?
This kind of liability is covered by California Civil Code section 1714.1, which says: "Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person, or in any injury to the property of another, shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all ...
Can parents be held accountable for children's crimes?
Criminal Liability for Children's Acts. Parents typically can't be criminally prosecuted for their children's acts simply because they are parents.