Can you be forced to answer a question?
[…] Rights Guaranteed in the Miranda Warning

The amendment that gives you the right to remain silent and not incriminate yourself during all stages of a criminal investigation or prosecution is the Fifth (5th) Amendment.

Can you decline to take the stand?

Refusing to testify can result in a fine or imprisonment for contempt. In the language of the Amendment, you are being “compelled” to testify. So, the 5th Amendment right applies. Of course, many grand jury witnesses have no need to plead the Fifth.

Can you be forced to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Why do people plead the 5th?