Can you be forced to take the stand?
[…] Is it always right to take a stand?

It is right to take a stand when you are confronted with situations or actions that fundamentally contradict your ethical beliefs, particularly when those situations involve matters of liberty and justice.

Can I refuse to be a witness in court in South Africa?

If you refuse to attend, you may be held in contempt of court and a warrant could be issued for your arrest. You could wind up with a fine or even imprisonment. A subpoena is not something to ignore!

Can you be forced to take the stand in court?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Can a witness say they don't remember?