Can you correct a statement after deposition?
[…] Can you correct a statement after deposition?
Asked by: Ms. Ruby Simonis | Last update: July 21, 2025Score: 4.1/5 (43 votes)
So, the simple answer is, yes, you can change answers. But, it's subject to impeachment from the other side questioning why you had one answer and then changed it to another and then use those diverging statements against you.
Can you change something you said in deposition?
California. Section 2025.520(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) similarly allows a deponent to make “change[s to] the form or the substance of the answer to a question” within 30 days, but does not require a signed statement listing the changes and the reasons for making them.
What if I made a mistake on my deposition?
Changes can be technical (i.e. mis-spelled words, correcting punctuation, etc.), but can also be substantive.