Can you decline being a witness?
[…] Refusal to Testify: If a witness refuses to testify despite receiving a court order, they can be considered unavailable.

Is it illegal to pay a witness not to testify?

The answer—at least in California and most other states—is that fact witnesses may be reimbursed for expenses incurred and time lost in connection with the litigation but may not be paid a fee for the fact of tes- tifying (or not testifying) or for the substance of the testimony.

Can you be forced to take the stand and testify?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Can I reject a subpoena?