Can you decline to answer in court?
[…] The Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides a critical protection for individuals facing criminal charges: the right to remain silent. This right, a cornerstone of American criminal defense, is crucial in ensuring fair treatment within the justice system.

What happens if you say nothing in court?

You may choose to speak–and in doing so, subject yourself to cross-examination by the prosecution–but if you elect to remain silent there is nothing the state can do to question you or otherwise compel your testimony.

What if a defendant refuses to speak?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What should you avoid saying in court?

What NOT to Say while Testifying
  • Don't lie.