Can you decline to answer on the stand?
[…] The communication must also be testimonial in nature.

Can you choose not to answer in court?

If a witness refuses to answer a question without a valid legal basis, such as the protection afforded by the Fifth Amendment, the court can take several actions. These actions can range from compelling the witness to answer the question, holding the witness in contempt of court, or even imposing fines or jail time.

What if a defendant refuses to speak?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What do I say if I don't want to answer a question in court?