Can you deny taking the stand?
[…] Can you refuse to go on the witness stand?

If a witness in a criminal case refuses to testify, he or she could be found in contempt of court. Being in contempt could result in jail time and/or a fine. A victim in a domestic violence or sexual assault case, however, cannot be jailed for refusing to testify.

How to Testify in Court -- The Holy Trinity of Testimony

44 related questions found

Can you be forced to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Is it illegal to cry on the witness stand?