Can you object from the witness stand?
[…] Individuals can also object if the processing is for: a task carried out in the public interest; the exercise of official authority vested in you; or.
What are the three types of objections?
With documentary and testimonial evidence being differentiated, and lay from expert testimony, the blog focuses on what is by far the three (3) most common trial objections made in response to lay testimony: Hearsay, Leading and Relevancy.
Can you remain silent on the witness stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Can you swear on the witness stand?