Can you refuse to answer a question in court?
[…] What happens if I refuse to answer questions?
Refusing to answer a question can lead to legal consequences, such as a motion to compel or sanctions, if the refusal is not justified. It's important to consult with your attorney to navigate these situations appropriately.
What happens if you don't answer a question in court?
Consequences of Unjustified Refusal
These actions can range from compelling the witness to answer the question, holding the witness in contempt of court, or even imposing fines or jail time.
What if a defendant refuses to speak?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
What annoys judges?
- When you put yourself in the argument. ...
- Asking the judge if he or she has read the material. ...