Can you refuse to testify as a witness?
[…] If both sides agree, you might be excused as a witness, but this is subject to the court's approval.
What happens if a witness refuses to tell the truth?
So if they refuse to swear to tell the truth, they're not in compliance with the subpoena.” If you're not in compliance with the subpoena, you can be held in contempt of court or, in the case of the Jan. 6 hearings, of Congress. And if you are held in contempt, potential consequences include some jail time.
Can you be forced to take the stand and testify?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...