Can you remain silent on the witness stand?
[…] Can you decline to answer on the stand?
Privilege Against Self-Incrimination
Individuals can refuse to answer questions if responses might incriminate them. Courts uphold this right to prevent self-incrimination during depositions.
Can you plead the fifth on the witness stand?
A witness may plead the Fifth if their testimony could expose them to criminal charges. However, unlike in criminal cases, a judge or jury can draw an adverse inference when a defendant in a civil case invokes the Fifth Amendment.
Can you be forced to take the stand and testify?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
What should you never say to a judge?
- 'I Did It. ' ...
- 'They Didn't Tell Me...' ...
- Expletives. ...