Can you sue someone 5 years later?
[…] How to beat the statute of limitations?
Depositions of both the plaintiff as well as close family members or other acquaintances are often key to winning a dispositive motion on statute of limitations grounds. Well-prepared witnesses often try to create issues of fact when presented with questions aimed at the statute of limitations.
Can I sue EDD for emotional distress?
In conclusion, it is not typically possible to sue unemployment for emotional distress as they are an administrative agency responsible for managing benefits.
What is a 3 year statute of limitations?
Under 46 U.S. Code § 30106, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." There are some exceptions to this, primarily with regard to Jones Act cases filed against the ...
How long have you got to sue?
Time limits
The most common claim in a personal injury case is negligence and the time limit for this is 3 years.