Can you sue someone after 2 years in Ontario?
[…] The phrase in question is: “Please cease and desist all calls and contact with me, immediately.” These 11 words, when used correctly, can provide significant protection against aggressive debt collection practices.

Should I pay a debt that is 7 years old?

You're not obligated to pay, though, and in most cases, time-barred debts no longer appear on your credit report, as credit reporting agencies generally drop unpaid debts after seven years from the date of the original delinquency.

What is a 3 year statute of limitations?

Under 46 U.S. Code § 30106, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." There are some exceptions to this, primarily with regard to Jones Act cases filed against the ...

Can I sue EDD for emotional distress?

In conclusion, it is not typically possible to sue unemployment for emotional distress as they are an administrative agency responsible for managing benefits.