Do you have to take the stand?
[…] What happens if you refuse to take the stand?
Under 18 U.S. Code § 6002, a trial witness who has been granted immunity and refuses to testify, based on the right not to self-incriminate, may still be forced to testify by the presiding judge. Under that statute, if the witness refuses the judge's order, the witness may be held in contempt of court.
Can you be forced to take the stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Can you refuse to take the stand in trial?