Does a defendant need to take the stand?
[…] Does a defendant need to take the stand?
Asked by: Luna Boehm | Last update: August 3, 2023Score: 4.3/5 (17 votes)
In a criminal case, a defendant has the right to testify at trial — but they are not required to do so. The Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution protects a defendant from self-incrimination — this includes the right not to testify at trial or respond to any questions posed by the prosecution or the judge.
Why don't defendants take the stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Can you refuse to take the stand?