How is pain and suffering calculated in Ohio?
[…] Ohio caps the amount of punitive damages that a plaintiff can recover to twice the value of compensatory damages, up to a maximum of $350,000.
What is negligent infliction of emotional distress in Ohio?
To state a cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress (“nied”), a plaintiff must allege: (1) Serious emotional distress—it must be “severe” and “debilitating”; and (2) Defendant's tortious conduct was not intentional.
Can you sue your employer in the state of Ohio?
O.R.C. 2745.01 allows an injured worker to sue an employee for intentional torts. For purposes of this cause of action, “intentional tort” means that the employer “committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that that injury was substantially certain to occur.”
What is the largest pain and suffering settlement?
- $150 Billion For The Family of Robert Middleton. ...
- $4.9 Billion For The Anderson Family From General Motors. ...
- Gas Station Manager Awarded $60 Million After Suffering Brain Injuries Caused by Derailed Train. ...
- Ford Motor Co.