How long can you wait to sue someone in Ontario?
[…] Breach of a written contract: 4 years from the date the contract was broken. Breach of an oral contract: 2 years from the date the contract was broken. Property damage: 3 years from the date the damage occurred.

How long does it take to file a lawsuit against someone?

To initially file a lawsuit doesn't take much time at all. However, it can take a year or more to go through the court system once in progress. There is no set answer as several variables come into play, including: The level of compensation being sought.

What is a 3 year statute of limitations?

Under 46 U.S. Code § 30106, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." There are some exceptions to this, primarily with regard to Jones Act cases filed against the ...

Is there a statute of limitations in Ontario, Canada?